PDF Results for printing: 2018 Swiftsure Inshore Classic Results

Results for each Division

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

 

Results are Final as of 17:11 on May 26, 2018

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INF-1 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Inshore Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0940, Distance: 19, Course: 10
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INF INF-1 475 Corvo 105 Tom Kerr J 105 93 CYC Seattle 13:08:39 3:28:39 2:59:12 1.0
2 INF INF-1 79081 Kali Cleveland Molsberry C&C 110 96 RVicYC 13:11:04 3:31:04 3:00:40 2.0
3 INF INF-1 67868 Leapfrog Brian Huse C&C 40 87 RVicYC 13:10:49 3:30:49 3:03:16 3.0
4 INF INF-1 64900 Northern Girl Sonia Telford Beneteau 45f5 75 WVYC 13:12:38 3:32:38 3:08:53 4.0
5 INF INF-1 161 Jeopardy Edward Pinkham J 109 69 CYC Tacoma 13:12:25 3:32:25 3:10:34 5.0
6 INF INF-1 18927 Anomaly William Elmer Santa Cruz 50 3 SYC 12:52:29 3:12:29 3:11:32 6.0
7 INF INF-1 115 Riot Rob Tape C&C 115 72 RVicYC 13:19:58 3:39:58 3:17:10 7.0
8 INF INF-1 42204 Wailana Greg Sutherland Express 99 Friday Harbor 13:43:51 4:03:51 3:32:30 8.0
9 INF INF-1 539 Nauti Girl Tom Guenther Melges 24 99 Kelowna YC   DNS   10.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INF-2 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Inshore Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0940, Distance: 19, Course: 10
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INF INF-2 257 White Noise Kirk Westergaard Martin 242 165 RVicYC 13:51:08 4:11:08 3:18:53 1.0
2 INF INF-2 2254 Zephyrus Rob Van Nus Catalina 36 Mark 2 159 RVanYC 13:54:13 4:14:13 3:23:52 2.0
3 INF INF-2 77 Grey Boat David Berry Martin 242 168 RVicYC 13:57:34 4:17:34 3:24:22 3.0
4 INF INF-2 29929 Border Reiver Steve Lipscomb Hotfoot 31 123 SNSYC 13:55:33 4:15:33 3:36:36 4.0
5 INF INF-2 69051 Coda Roger Bragg C&C 30 MKII 171 IYC 14:11:35 4:31:35 3:37:26 5.0
6 INF INF-2 164 StarGazer Roy Kauffman Valiant 144 Sloop Tavern YC 14:45:51 5:05:51 4:20:15 6.0
7 INF INF-2 29860 Cheetah Brian Arthurs Islander 174 Pleasant Hbr YC   DNF   8.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INF-3 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Inshore Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0940, Distance: 19, Course: 10
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INF INF-3 19466 Zephyr Dennis Woodward Cal 29 201 RVicYC 13:46:17 4:06:17 3:02:38 1.0
2 INF INF-3 59739 Flight Brian Robinson Cal 9.2 186 RVicYC 13:44:57 4:04:57 3:06:03 2.0
3 INF INF-3 39465 Chanterelle John Neilson Spencer 31 195 RVicYC 13:48:36 4:08:36 3:06:51 3.0
4 INF INF-3 44194 Mephisto Peter Mills C&C 29-1 213 RVicYC 13:55:21 4:15:21 3:07:54 4.0
5 INF INF-3 408 Suncatcher Jennifer Harvey Newport 28 (1) 222 CFSA Victoria 14:04:21 4:24:21 3:14:03 5.0
6 INF INF-3 57205 Lightcure Wayne Foulds C&C MK3 198 LMYC 14:02:43 4:22:43 3:20:01 6.0
7 INF INF-3 983 Alto Menos Michael Cowley CAl 2-29 201 RVicYC 14:06:09 4:26:09 3:22:30 7.0
8 INF INF-3 19823 Tokolosh II Rolf Schmidt Northstar 30 225 RVicYC 14:44:01 5:04:01 3:52:46 8.0
9 INF INF-3 97968 Whisper Ray Maly Catalina 30 219 South Sound SS   DNS   10.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INL-1 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Legends of Swiftsure, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 10, Course: 1
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INL INL-1 324 Helene Robert Lubowicki custom 138 Poulsbo YC 12:11:10 2:21:10 1:58:10 1.0
2 INL INL-1 9678 White Squall Roger Deitz Cal 40 132 Tacoma YC 12:12:11 2:22:11 2:00:11 2.0
3 INL INL-1 46 Katie Ford Barry Goss Astoria Marine 240 RVicYC 12:37:50 2:47:50 2:07:50 3.0
4 INL INL-1 307217 Summertime of Wight Dale Mitchell WA Souter 209 RVicYC 13:17:57 3:27:57 2:53:07 4.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – ICF-1 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Cruising Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 15, Course: 9
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ICF ICF-1 43808 Andromeda i Rob Boeckh Taswell 43 189 RVicYC 12:53:01 3:03:01 2:15:46 1.0
2 ICF ICF-1 63 Lifestyle Mike Byrnes Paceship 237 RVicYC 13:08:07 3:18:07 2:18:52 2.0
3 ICF ICF-1 54389 Whistler V John Parkes Ohlson 38 171 RVicYC 14:57:50 5:07:50 4:25:05 3.0
4 ICF ICF-1 21 Sallie Goodin Robert Burr Pacific Seacraft 219 AYC   DNF   5.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – ICN-1 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Cruising Non-Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 10, Course: 1
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ICN ICN-1 22730 Limelight Bart Blainey J 30 132 RVicYC 12:17:31 2:27:31 2:05:31 1.0
2 ICN ICN-1 1 Annie Judy Nasmith Nordic 123 CYC Bellingham 12:16:32 2:26:32 2:06:02 2.0
3 ICN ICN-1 3 Windshear Don Thain Elite 141 RVicYC 12:24:00 2:34:00 2:10:30 3.0
4 ICN ICN-1 8 Aeolian Rob Leahy Niagara 35 190 RVicYC 12:34:25 2:44:25 2:12:45 4.0
5 ICN ICN-1 36020 Desperado Jerry Barnes NY 36 108 Rose City YC 12:23:21 2:33:21 2:15:21 5.0
6 ICN ICN-1 77777 Pixie Don Pearl Peterson 35 147 CYC W. Sound 12:37:34 2:47:34 2:23:04 6.0
7 ICN ICN-1 44017 Celestina Cole Fox Pacific Seacraft 44 141 Glenmore YC 13:14:32 3:24:32 3:01:02 7.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – ICN-2 Division – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Cruising Non-Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 10, Course: 1
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ICN ICN-2 1671 Happiness Ron Smyth Catalina 234 RVicYC 12:37:05 2:47:05 2:08:05 1.0
2 ICN ICN-2 3878 Journey Alfred Stahn Catalina 225 SNSYC 12:40:18 2:50:18 2:12:48 2.0
3 ICN ICN-2 1043 Paradise Luke Krayenhoff Catalina 27 249 RVicYC 12:46:41 2:56:41 2:15:11 3.0
4 ICN ICN-2 27 Felix Roland Rabien Catalina 204 Cascadia YC 12:45:25 2:55:25 2:21:25 4.0
5 ICN ICN-2 223 Souffle Philip A Lewis Cal 34 228 Rose City YC 13:51:57 4:01:57 3:23:57 5.0
6 ICN ICN-2 2392 Julia Rose Richard Sims Grampian 23 315 Nanaimo YC   DNF   9.0
6 ICN ICN-2 24 Belle-Ile Carlos De Mello e Souza Pacific Seacraft 222 Scuttlebutt   DNF   9.0
6 ICN ICN-2 26 Pixie Bill Norrie Bristol Channel Cutter , Sam L M 240 RVicYC 13:49:42 RAF   9.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 10
RAF Retired after finishing 9

www.rvyc.bc.ca
info@rvyc.bc.ca

www.swiftsure.org
info@swiftsure.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

Overall Results by Race

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

 

Results are Final as of 17:14 on May 26, 2018

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INF Race Code – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Inshore Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0940, Distance: 19, Course: 10
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INF INF-1 475 Corvo 105 Tom Kerr J 105 93 CYC Seattle 13:08:39 3:28:39 2:59:12 1.0
2 INF INF-1 79081 Kali Cleveland Molsberry C&C 110 96 RVicYC 13:11:04 3:31:04 3:00:40 2.0
3 INF INF-3 19466 Zephyr Dennis Woodward Cal 29 201 RVicYC 13:46:17 4:06:17 3:02:38 3.0
4 INF INF-1 67868 Leapfrog Brian Huse C&C 40 87 RVicYC 13:10:49 3:30:49 3:03:16 4.0
5 INF INF-3 59739 Flight Brian Robinson Cal 9.2 186 RVicYC 13:44:57 4:04:57 3:06:03 5.0
6 INF INF-3 39465 Chanterelle John Neilson Spencer 31 195 RVicYC 13:48:36 4:08:36 3:06:51 6.0
7 INF INF-3 44194 Mephisto Peter Mills C&C 29-1 213 RVicYC 13:55:21 4:15:21 3:07:54 7.0
8 INF INF-1 64900 Northern Girl Sonia Telford Beneteau 45f5 75 WVYC 13:12:38 3:32:38 3:08:53 8.0
9 INF INF-1 161 Jeopardy Edward Pinkham J 109 69 CYC Tacoma 13:12:25 3:32:25 3:10:34 9.0
10 INF INF-1 18927 Anomaly William Elmer Santa Cruz 50 3 SYC 12:52:29 3:12:29 3:11:32 10.0
11 INF INF-3 408 Suncatcher Jennifer Harvey Newport 28 (1) 222 CFSA Victoria 14:04:21 4:24:21 3:14:03 11.0
12 INF INF-1 115 Riot Rob Tape C&C 115 72 RVicYC 13:19:58 3:39:58 3:17:10 12.0
13 INF INF-2 257 White Noise Kirk Westergaard Martin 242 165 RVicYC 13:51:08 4:11:08 3:18:53 13.0
14 INF INF-3 57205 Lightcure Wayne Foulds C&C MK3 198 LMYC 14:02:43 4:22:43 3:20:01 14.0
15 INF INF-3 983 Alto Menos Michael Cowley CAl 2-29 201 RVicYC 14:06:09 4:26:09 3:22:30 15.0
16 INF INF-2 2254 Zephyrus Rob Van Nus Catalina 36 Mark 2 159 RVanYC 13:54:13 4:14:13 3:23:52 16.0
17 INF INF-2 77 Grey Boat David Berry Martin 242 168 RVicYC 13:57:34 4:17:34 3:24:22 17.0
18 INF INF-1 42204 Wailana Greg Sutherland Express 99 Friday Harbor 13:43:51 4:03:51 3:32:30 18.0
19 INF INF-2 29929 Border Reiver Steve Lipscomb Hotfoot 31 123 SNSYC 13:55:33 4:15:33 3:36:36 19.0
20 INF INF-2 69051 Coda Roger Bragg C&C 30 MKII 171 IYC 14:11:35 4:31:35 3:37:26 20.0
21 INF INF-3 19823 Tokolosh II Rolf Schmidt Northstar 30 225 RVicYC 14:44:01 5:04:01 3:52:46 21.0
22 INF INF-2 164 StarGazer Roy Kauffman Valiant 144 Sloop Tavern YC 14:45:51 5:05:51 4:20:15 22.0
23 INF INF-3 97968 Whisper Ray Maly Catalina 30 219 South Sound SS   DNS   26.0
23 INF INF-1 539 Nauti Girl Tom Guenther Melges 24 99 Kelowna YC   DNS   26.0
23 INF INF-2 29860 Cheetah Brian Arthurs Islander 174 Pleasant Hbr YC   DNF   26.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – INL Race Code – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Legends of Swiftsure, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 10, Course: 1
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 INL INL-1 324 Helene Robert Lubowicki custom 138 Poulsbo YC 12:11:10 2:21:10 1:58:10 1.0
2 INL INL-1 9678 White Squall Roger Deitz Cal 40 132 Tacoma YC 12:12:11 2:22:11 2:00:11 2.0
3 INL INL-1 46 Katie Ford Barry Goss Astoria Marine 240 RVicYC 12:37:50 2:47:50 2:07:50 3.0
4 INL INL-1 307217 Summertime of Wight Dale Mitchell WA Souter 209 RVicYC 13:17:57 3:27:57 2:53:07 4.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – ICF Race Code – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Cruising Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 15, Course: 9
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ICF ICF-1 43808 Andromeda i Rob Boeckh Taswell 43 189 RVicYC 12:53:01 3:03:01 2:15:46 1.0
2 ICF ICF-1 63 Lifestyle Mike Byrnes Paceship 237 RVicYC 13:08:07 3:18:07 2:18:52 2.0
3 ICF ICF-1 54389 Whistler V John Parkes Ohlson 38 171 RVicYC 14:57:50 5:07:50 4:25:05 3.0
4 ICF ICF-1 21 Sallie Goodin Robert Burr Pacific Seacraft 219 AYC   DNF   5.0

Swiftsure Inshore Classic – ICN Race Code – 26 May 2018 at 0940

Start: Cruising Non-Flying Sails, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0950, Distance: 10, Course: 1
Rank Race Code Division Sail No. Boat Name Skipper Make Rating Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ICN ICN-1 22730 Limelight Bart Blainey J 30 132 RVicYC 12:17:31 2:27:31 2:05:31 1.0
2 ICN ICN-1 1 Annie Judy Nasmith Nordic 123 CYC Bellingham 12:16:32 2:26:32 2:06:02 2.0
3 ICN ICN-2 1671 Happiness Ron Smyth Catalina 234 RVicYC 12:37:05 2:47:05 2:08:05 3.0
4 ICN ICN-1 3 Windshear Don Thain Elite 141 RVicYC 12:24:00 2:34:00 2:10:30 4.0
5 ICN ICN-1 8 Aeolian Rob Leahy Niagara 35 190 RVicYC 12:34:25 2:44:25 2:12:45 5.0
6 ICN ICN-2 3878 Journey Alfred Stahn Catalina 225 SNSYC 12:40:18 2:50:18 2:12:48 6.0
7 ICN ICN-2 1043 Paradise Luke Krayenhoff Catalina 27 249 RVicYC 12:46:41 2:56:41 2:15:11 7.0
8 ICN ICN-1 36020 Desperado Jerry Barnes NY 36 108 Rose City YC 12:23:21 2:33:21 2:15:21 8.0
9 ICN ICN-2 27 Felix Roland Rabien Catalina 204 Cascadia YC 12:45:25 2:55:25 2:21:25 9.0
10 ICN ICN-1 77777 Pixie Don Pearl Peterson 35 147 CYC W. Sound 12:37:34 2:47:34 2:23:04 10.0
11 ICN ICN-1 44017 Celestina Cole Fox Pacific Seacraft 44 141 Glenmore YC 13:14:32 3:24:32 3:01:02 11.0
12 ICN ICN-2 223 Souffle Philip A Lewis Cal 34 228 Rose City YC 13:51:57 4:01:57 3:23:57 12.0
13 ICN ICN-2 2392 Julia Rose Richard Sims Grampian 23 315 Nanaimo YC   DNF   16.0
13 ICN ICN-2 24 Belle-Ile Carlos De Mello e Souza Pacific Seacraft 222 Scuttlebutt   DNF   16.0
13 ICN ICN-2 26 Pixie Bill Norrie Bristol Channel Cutter , Sam L M 240 RVicYC 13:49:42 RAF   16.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 26
RAF Retired after finishing 16

www.rvyc.bc.ca
info@rvyc.bc.ca

www.swiftsure.org
info@swiftsure.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com